Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Joyce Helen PARKER

Notes


68. John CALCOTE RWS

RECORD: Calcote Family Journey, Frances Calcote Brite, Gateway Press, Baltimore, MD, 1997

John Calcote was born in VA about 1750 and died at the home of his son James in Franklin Co., MS in 1830. Burial was in an unmarked grave on the Calcote Plantation in what is presently Lincoln Co., MS.
John Calcote and his brother Blake served in the SC militia during the Revolutionary War in General Francis Marion's Brigade. For his service, John was paid by the state of SC with "Stub Indents" (land, in lieu of money).

By 1790 John and his wife were living in Prince George Parish, Georgetown District, SC, along with his brothers James and Henry Calcote. Between 1797 and 1802, John Calcote joined a large group of Revolutionary soldiers and their families (Cade, Calcote, Kennedy, Middleton, Buckles or Buckholdts, Gibson, Jolly, King, Rounsavall, Ryme) in a westward migration. It is believed that the Calcotes followed Tobias Gibson, Methodist minister, to the MS territory. John is listed in several MS Territory tax lists between 1807 and 1817, as well as the censuses of 1810-1830, and many land records. Records of Adams Co., Amite Co., and Franklin Co. all contain references to John Calcote.

Children of John Calcote and wife were documented from marriage, census, deed, and Bible records, since Franklin Co., MS estate records were destroyed by fire. Their children:

1. James Calcote, born about 1780
2. John Calcote, born before 1795
3.

RECORD: Research by Jim Ashe of Clinton, MS, manuscript given to Billy H. Parker of Simpson, LA (undated), prior to 1976. His sources include: + Census - Amite & Franklin Co., MS 1820/1810 Amite Co., MS, Vol. III, p. 525. + Calcoat family cem., Ruston, LA headstones.
+ Index Book of auditor of SC 1783-1786, showing RWS claims of SC, compiled by Janie Revill, MS Archives

Mr. Ashe gives the following:

The earliest Calcote to come to Mississippi was John, Sr. He first appears in the 1810 census as head of a household of 9 free whites and 3 slaves. His son James, who married in 1808 is shown as the only other Calcote in the Franklin Co., Miss. census. In 1816 he is shown on a list of early settlers of Amite County, Miss. as John Catcoat. On the same page (#80) his sons James, John, Stephen, William, and his son-in-law, Cade L. Kenady, are listed together all with a surname of Calsaote for the sons. In 1820 the census of Amite and Franklin counties list the Calcotes again and this time the name is spelled as it was in the 1810 census as Calcote.

John Calcote, Sr. served in the South Carolina Militia for 60 days during the Revolutionary War. This is verified by the original Index Book of the Auditor of South Carolina, period 1783 to 1786 Showing the Revolutionary War Claims filed in South Carolina. The book was compiled by Janie Revill and is in the Mississippi Archives in Jackson under #973, 3457, S08i. John Calcote's claim was in return #56 dated 20 May, 1785 which included 233 claims. Stub Entries to Indents for Revolutionary Claims R-5 (973-3457-S08s) page 68 of Book #6 shows Mr. John Calcote received 4 pounds 8 shillings 8-1/2 pence Sterling for 60 days duty in the Militia as per account audited on 3rd of June, 1785.


69. CADE

Wife of John Calcote is not known; however, it is believed she was a Cade, since that name began appearing in subsequent generations of Calcote descendants.


88. Isaac JACKSON

RECORD: Jane Parker McManus, Pioneers West Of Appalachia; Privately Printed 1984, Page 212:

Isaac Jackson, son of Isaac Jackson and Mary (Miller) Jackson was born 4 Dec. 1740 in Chester County, PA. He married Mary Pairson on 5 May 1760 and they had nine children. The Jacksons were members of the Cane Creek Monthly Meeting of the Quaker church in Orange County, North Carolina. Their children's births and marriages were recorded in the records of the Cane Creek Monthly Meeting.


96. Moses W. YOUNG

RECORD: Joyce Parker Hervey, Just Folk, The Crowell Family Of Louisiana; Privately Printed, page 301

Ancestors of the Youngs who moved to Louisiana settled in Morgan County, Georgia probably between 1820 and 1830. They lived in North Carolina prior to moving to Georgia. Moses W. Young Sr. is believed to have been the earliest ancestor of this Young family to have lived in Georgia. His name was listed on the 1830 census of Morgan Co. (The designations of Sr. and Jr. do not appear in the census records. They are added here for clarification. There apparently was no need for a distinction in the records, because the elder Moses Young probably died while the younger Moses Young was still a minor.)

An attempt has been made to identify members of the family of Moses W. Young Sr. Since early census records (before 1850) contained only the names of the heads of households, and listed the remaining occupants of the house by age and sex, one cannot be certain who belongs to a particular family.

Moses Sr. had apparently died by 1840, as his name was not on the census that year. Mary Young was the only person by the name of Young who was listed as a head of household in Morgan County in 1840. She is believed to have been the widow of Moses Young, Sr. Evidence of Mary's connection with Moses W. Young, Sr. is found by examining the occupants of the homes located nearest to her on the 1840 and 1850 censuses. In 1850 Mary Young lived next to Moses W. Young, Jr. and his wife Mary (Edmondson) Young. (A look at the 1840 census revealed that the senior Mary Young lived close to Elijah Edmondson, who was probably the younger Mary's father. Mary and Moses, Jr. were married by 1840 and probably were living with Mary's family, thus accounting for the fact that the young Moses name did not appear as a head of household.) Also next to Mary Young, in 1850, was the family of Robert Harris, who was probably Mary's daughter and son-in-law. (Mary and Moses Young, Jr. named one of their sons Robert Harris Young.) Living in the same house with Mary in 1850 was the family of Richard Downs, who was most probably another daughter and son-in-law. The ages of each of these women and of Moses Young, Jr., as well as the age of an older daughter of Mary's, who lived with her in 1850, matched the ages of the children that were identified by age and sex on the 1830 census in the household of Moses W. Young, Sr. Only Mary's age, as given in 1850, did not match the age of someone living with Moses W. Young, Sr. in 1830. If, in fact, Mary was the wife of Moses W. Young, Sr., then she was either away from home when the census was taken, or the census taker recorded her age incorrectly, or he simply omitted her by mistake. In Moses' household in 1830 was listed a woman whose age was reported to be 60-70 years, but Mary would have been only 46 at that time. It seems to be rather doubtful that a person's age could be mistaken by that much.


98. Elijah EDMONDSON

RECORD: Just Folk: The Crowell Family, Joyce Parker Hervey, 1984, Privately Printed, page 308:

Elijah Edmondson and his wife Rhoda are believed to be the parents of Mary (Edmondson) Young, Elijah was born about 1794 in North Carolina. His wife, Rhoda, was born about 1805, and would have been only about 15 years old when Mary was born.


100. William GREER

RECORD: Mary Ellen Souter, Of Minden, LA, 1978, Family Research

RECORD: Family Bible Of Ebenezer Torrence Greer, Information from the family Bible was sent by Ruth Greer Smith (Ozark, AR) and/or Pat Culver Greer (Quitman, LA) to Mary Ellen Souter (Minden, LA) by 1978.


102. Caleb SAPPINGTON RWS

Information is from Mary Ellen Sappington Good, Of Prescott, MI and Beverly Nelms, of Ft. Worth, TX


104. Barnabus PACE

Much has been written BY but not much ABOUT Rev. Barnabas Pace. He was a minister of the Primitive Baptist Church in Georgia. He was born about 1786 in South Carolina and married Patsy Harris. Around 1844-1850 he wrote a 30-page history of the Pace family, in the form of a letter to his son William, in which he discoursed at length on some of his religious leanings. He gave a long discourse about why Freemasonry was not condoned by the Baptist church. He talked at length about predestination and free will. Throughout his history of the family, he frequently digressed onto the subject of religion, prayer, sin. He responded to a challenge his son had made about his father's saying, "I know a thing is so," by giving his rationale for believing himself to be right. Following is his response:

"I know such thing for myself, and concerning myself, for when I say I have a pain in my head or breast, no other created being can possibly know it, yet I know it for myself. And so of every other thing that I say I know, my mind is convinced of the fact, having weigned the subject thoroughly in my mind. My mind is being convinced of the truth of my assertion. I say I know it just as though I had taken your scales and weigns and weigned to a customer eight pounds of coffee. He might say the quantity is deficient, I throw my eyes over the scales and weights, I see all right, I then say I know I am right. Still I may be in error, for so far as myself and my mind is concerned, I say I know I am right, there are eight pounds. And he may undertake to show me that I had the wrong weights or the scales were hitched some way, should he succeed in convincing my mind I then say I know I am wrong. Otherwise I shall still say there are eight pounds.

"Do not understand me to mean or to be misunderstood, that I know with that perfection of knowledge that God knows. No, not so, but so far as me and my knowledge is concerned, I know as man and not as God, who cannot err, but as poor, fallible man, that knows scarcely anything. ..."

As is so often true of people who record their family history, Barnabas failed to record any of his own life's story. One must read his writings to try to get some idea of the personality of the man himself.


106. William PACE

Following is abstracted from the History of the Pace Family, compiled by Freda Reid Turner, distributed by the Pace Society of America.

William Pace

In his letter, written between 1844 and 1850, the Reverend Barnabas Pace talks about his brother, William Pace:

"Third son was a brother William, a large, likely man, six feet, two inches high, strong bodily powers and a mind capacious and strong, but being raised just at the close of the Revolution he lacked education. He could read and write but very imperfectly. Sure I am, could he have been blessed with liberal education, he would have been an ornament to society. But few men ever better understood the Scriptures, or had them more at command. He was of the high Calvinistic Order, and nothing afforded him so much satisfaction as disputing with the Arminians on the doctrine of grace. He seemed never to tire or lack a quotation of the Scriptures. He was much gifted in disputation, and it was his delight.

"Early in life he made a profession of religion, joined the old Baptists, in which he lived for many years, but some way he became dissatisfied with his church. He quit going to meeting and was excluded for non attendance. He lived out of the church until the day of his death, though he maintained good order and died in the triumph of faith, living only some twenty minutes from the time he was taken. Seeing his family was very much frightened, he told them not to be scared, for he had lived to die, and exclaimed with his last breath, 'O death where is thy sting, O grave where is thy victory.'

"William never married until he was about thirty years old. He then married Lucretia Gardner, a widow whose maiden name was Robinson and old lady Robinson was a Glover and a sister to Uncle Charles Bussey's wife. She had two children (by her first husband) both daughters, the oldest was Frances. ...

"William had one son and four daughters. The son married a Miss Leverett and lives in Atlanta. Three daughters, one married Hezekiah Dodwell, one married Henry Scarsbrook, one married my son, Freeman H. Pace, the other died when small. Brother William then lost his first wife and married Agatha Parker, by whom he had two sons and two daughters. ... "


112. Peter CROWELL

Peter Crowell is on recording as having married Sarah Sanders in Clark County, Alabama on 2 July 1818. This Sarah (Sanders) Crowell is believed to be the Mrs. S. Crowell living next to John M. Crowell in Leake County, Miss. in 1840, who was probably the mother of John M. Crowell.

The parentage of Peter Crowell who married Sarah Sanders is not proved, but is added here to encourage further research to establish proof.

Judith Jo Wakeman, of Fort Worth, TX, has compiled many Crowell families and suggests that this linkage might exist. In a letter to Joyce Hervey, dated 12 Jan. 1995, Ms. Wakeman states:

"As far as I know, your Peter Crowell [who married Sarah Sanders] could be a son of Peter Crowell (born 1765 NC, as shown on the 1800 and 1810 Mecklenburg Co., NC census reports) and Sarah ____ (born 1768 NC, as seen on the 1850 Upson Co., GA census report, or 1765 NC as seen on the 1800 and 1810 Mecklenburg Co., NC census reports). Sarah was living with her son William P. Crowell in the 1850 Upson Co., GA census report. According to the 1800 and 1810 Mecklenburg Co., NC census reports Peter and Sarah had:
1. male (born 1784-1790)
2. male (born 1784-1790)
3. female (born 1784-1790)
4. male (born 1790-1800) - this was Benjamin Crowell (born 1793 NC) married Mary/Mariah ___ (born 1795 NC).
5. male (born 1794-1800) - This might be Allen Crowell (1796 NC - 25 Feb 1856, buried Winchester Cemetery, Carbondale TWP, Jackson Co., IL) who married 1818 in Union Co., IL to Catherine Vancil.
6. female (born 1794-1800)
7. female (born 1800)
8. female (born 1800-1810)
9. female (born 1800-1810)
10. female (born 1800-1810)
11. male (born 1800-1810) - this could be James Crowell of 1840 Henry Co., GA census report, with 2 males born 1835-1840; 2 females born 1830-35; and a wife born 1800-1810. James was born 1800-1810.
12. William P. Crowell (born 1805 NC) married Rhoda Helms (born 1810 NC).
13. male (born 1800-1810)

The above Peter (born 1765) is an enigma to me and most other researchers. I wonder why your Peter was in Clarke Co., AL so early. But then again, if Allen Crowell (child 5 above) was a son of Peter (born 1765), then he was in IL early too. If these WERE sons of Peter (born 1765), then I wonder why they scattered like they did!


124. John MITCHELL

RECORD: Ruth Barr McDaniel, Ancestors Of Ruth Barr McDaniel & Raymond Allen McDaniel; Taylor, SC, Faith Printers, 1977;

This book ties together many of the Mitchell families of Edgefield, SC. Unfortunately, no copies of the book are available for purchase.

John Mitchell's family came from Chesterfield County, Virginia to Edgefield District, South Carolina in 1786. Most of their children were born in Virginia.

Some of the children remained in Virginia.